Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210491

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:ADF RAF
Registration: T5087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Edku /LG-229. -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir /LG-150
Destination airport:RAF Edku /LG-229
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5087/F: (Aircraft Delivery Unit Abu Sueir) Took off for ferry flight for 252 Sqdn RAF. 29/07/1942.
Aircraft accident near Edku, Egypt. 29/07/1942.
Crew:
Sgt (1377345) Kenneth FAIRFOULL (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

AIR81/16762
C17478965
CWGC