Incident English Electric Canberra E.15 WH948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21053

Date:Monday 15 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra E.15
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH948
MSN: SH1673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holt, 7 miles NW of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (OKH/EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/8/1977: Abandoned after starboard engine fire during an air test and crashed into woodland at Holt, 7 miles North West of Coltishall, Norfolk. Both crew ejected safely and there were no civilian casualties.
Crew:
S/Ldr Gordon OK.
F/Lt Smith OK.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028062/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226805/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm#aug