Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N5419E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210538

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5419E
MSN: 18268317
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5616 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U-38B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Outlaw Field Airport (KCKV), Clarksville
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Outlaw Field Airport (KCKV), Clarksville, Tennessee. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with airport perimeter fencing and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theleafchronicle.com/story/news/local/clarksville/2018/05/06/plane-crashes-clarksville-airport-pilot-has-minor-injuries/584970002/?from=new-cookie
http://beaver1003.com/local/small-plane-crashes-at-clarksville-regional-airport/
__________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5419E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2001 N5419E Civil Air Patrol 0 Elizabethtown, KY sub

Location

Media: