Incident English Electric Canberra B.15 WH967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21057

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.15
Owner/operator:C(A) MoD, 'B' Sqn A&AEE
Registration: WH967
MSN: SH1692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles N of Wheelus AFB -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22/6/1966: During hot weather trials, a loud crack was heard and the aircraft entered a slow roll to port. The pilot had difficulty controlling the aircraft and both crew ejected safely into the sea two miles north of the USAF airfield at Wheelus, Libya. An explosion caused by ignition of fuel vapour in the port wing had severed the aileron control.

Crew:
Flt/Lt T. J. Mason OK.
Flt/Lt B.P. Holme OK.

WH967 was the protoype Canberra B.15' it was formallly struck off charge as Cat 5 (missing) on 27/07/1966

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.bywat.co.uk/types01.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160731050323/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966apr-jun.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989