Accident English Electric Canberra E.15 WH972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21059

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1990
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra E.15
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH972
MSN: SH1697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile E of RAF Kinloss, Forres, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 14:50 hours on 27 June 1990, the crew of Canberra WH972 from RAF Wyton took off from RAF Kinloss to participate in a maritime training exercise.

The operational aspects of the sortie was completed uneventfully, and the crew commenced recovery for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 26 of RAF Kinloss.

At around 600 feet above ground level (AGL) the navigator noticed that the aircraft was diverging from the ILS localiser course and advised the pilot accordingly.

At first, the pilot attempted corrective measures, but then decided to overshoot the runway. He applied power to both engines. However, the port engine appeared to surge, resulting in a loss of power. The pilot attempted to throttle back and re-apply power, but this failed to clear the engine surge and consequent loss of power. At this point, the aircraft-- which was still in cloud - yawed and rolled rapidly to the left before striking the ground, almost inverted and nose down. The aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground.

Very soon after the aircraft started rolling rapidly, the navigator ejected. Although he survived, he suffered major injuries.

The pilot ejected shortly after the navigator; but by this time the aircraft was too close to the ground. Tragically, the pilot died on impact with the ground. The accident occurred in a field about 1nm mile E of RAF Kinloss.

Crew:
Pilot: Flt Lt Cameron Maxwell Locke killed
Nav: Flt Lt G. Jackson ejected injured.

Due to the contamination to the field (crash site) by fuel, the farmer could do nothing with that area of land afterwards, and consequently it was redeveloped as a 9 hole golf course and driving range. It has now been increased to 18 holes and is owned and run by the family who own the Carisbrooke Hotel in Forres.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1046844/
3. http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/CFAA5379-E99E-4935-B03D-BE4ECC377B11/0/maas90_01_canberra_emk15_27jun90.pdf
4, http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/canberra_kinloss.htm
5. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t9231382/27th-june-1990-canberra-e15-wh972-of-100-sqn-nr-kinloss/
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?98768-39-Sqn-Canberra-Crash-3-May-1977&p=1549838