Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3292Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210603

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3292Y
MSN: 18254292
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted a personal flight to a grass airstrip, where he completed two uneventful full-stop landings before returning to the departure airport for a final landing. The pilot reported that on the final landing the airplane initially touched down on the main landing gear, but when the nose gear contacted the runway, the airplane immediately swerved right and nosed over in the grass beside the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and right wing strut. A witness reported seeing the airplane on final approach with its nose wheel rotated about 75° from its normal alignment.

The upper link arm of the nose landing gear torque link assembly had fractured near its upper end, which allowed the nose wheel to rotate freely on the landing gear strut. A laboratory examination revealed evidence of a downward bending overstress failure. Although the examination also identified an isolated area of preexisting fatigue on the right flange and a closed crack on the left flange, they did not contribute to the bending overstress failure of the upper torque link. Based on the available evidence, the upper link arm fractured earlier in the flight, and the pilot would have been unaware of the damage to the nose gear before the final landing.

Probable Cause: The overstress fracture of the upper link of the nose landing gear torque link assembly, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA162
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3292Y

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/43521-673f5b8bfd7033606a98a61f58dfc3c5ab76c4f2/aircrafttype/C210

Location