Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210608

Date:Monday 9 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EMA Esc 201
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Strother Field. S.Ten Hugo González y González (19). Type not confirmed, but pilot registered as victim of FAEM.

Sources:

El Informador 12 July 1945, p1+3
El Informador 26 October 1945, p1