Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210615

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ829
MSN: KN-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foyeuru, Jalhay, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:40 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf in Germany.

Damaged by a night fighter and crashed. All seven rest in the Hotton War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/monument-voor-de-bemanning-van-halifax-iii-mz829-kn-x-77-sqn/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ829&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact