Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210621

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isla del Padre, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Majors Field, Greenville, TX/Esc 201
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed on training flight for South Pacific theater. Ten Javier Martínez Valle.

Sources:

El Informador 26 October 1945, p1
https://web.archive.org/web/20120319163151/http://www.aztecmodels.com/fam/Escuadron201/fam_fae.htm