Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3291U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210662

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3291U
MSN: 18254691
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5622 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carter Memorial Airport (T91), Luling, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Luling, TX (T91)
Destination airport:Luling, TX (T91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before taking off for the skydiving flight with four passengers, the commercial pilot refueled the airplane. Shortly after the airplane rotated, the passengers told the pilot that fuel was leaking from the left wing. The pilot believed that the leak was an immediate fire risk, so he decided to perform an off-airport landing. The pilot abruptly lowered the airplane’s nose and landed in a field. The airplane impacted terrain in a left-wing-low attitude and then hit a berm. The engine and right main landing gear separated during the impact sequence, and the left and right wings sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination revealed that the left-wing fuel tank cap was not secured and was dangling by the chain. During examination, no issues or anomalies with the left-wing fuel cap or fuel tank filler inlet were found, and the fuel cap was able to be fully secured. An examination of the airframe, engine, and remaining systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not secure the left-wing fuel cap after refueling the airplane.

The airport was less than 1 mile away when the passengers told the pilot about the leak. It is possible that the pilot could have returned to the airport and landed the airplane at the airport without further incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to secure the left-wing fuel cap after refueling the airplane, which resulted in a fuel leak on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3291U

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA