Accident Kamov Ka-50 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210668

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:
Type:Kamov Ka-50
Owner/operator:Russian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torzhok military training centre -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
It was determined that the helicopter's co-axial rotor blades hit each other during hard maneuvering.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/kamov-ka-50-crash-kills-torzhok-training-base-commander-38549/
https://sputniknews.com/military/20120313172126655/