Incident Cessna 172M VH-WYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210672

Date:Monday 25 August 1997
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYJ
MSN: 17266471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YADG
Destination airport:YADG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting circuit training at Aldinga when the weather began to deteriorate and elected to discontinue the training. He conducted a normal crosswind landing. However, he later reported that when the aircraft's speed was down to about 30 knots, he relaxed too soon and did not maintain enough aileron pressure to keep the upwind wing down. A strong wind gust then swung the aircraft around to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the movement quickly enough and the right wingtip struck the ground. The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702714/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931057/199702714.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1988 VH-WYJ 0 West Sister Island, TAS sub
19 February 1995 VH-WYJ 0 Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA sub