Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21068

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:22:50
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7423
MSN: OL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broekhuizen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 20:30 hrs local time for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield, in Bf 110 G9+MK.
Observer P/O. J.R. Feirn has no known grave. The four others who did not survive were initially buried at Venlo. Currently, they rest at Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Jonathan Lomax Bromiley RAF 67664 (NCO:1111132 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 June, 1941) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Hollowell Foster RAFVR 933501 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Frank Rogers Davis RAFVR 755327 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Rose RAFVR 954204 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Michael Thompson RCAF R/51638 [Killed]
Sergeant J Dowd RAF [PoW, escaped]
Pilot Officer John Rowland Feirn RAFVR 106564 (NCO:1266262 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941) [Killed]

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=5550
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1436&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1942 R5838 83 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o