Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210712

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weelde Station, 8 km N of Turnhout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 401 in the target area. Also hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Beier of the 3./NJG 1, flying Ju 88C R4+FM from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. The claim location is 5 km west of Kleve, Germany, with claim time 02:30. The claim of Beier was later confirmed by the Luftwaffe. The Halifax was attacked by the night fighter four times on the first part of the return flight, the aircraft was abandoned and finally crashed near Turnhout.
The Halifax fell on a bakery, killing the owner's wife and daughter.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: MH-J
Takeoff time: 23:57
Crew: http://aircrewremembered.com/brown-beverley.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/brown-beverley.html