Accident Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 154202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210728

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 154202
MSN: 13659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plaster City, W of NAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:NAS El Centro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Opposing solo struck the ground during practice, pilot Lt Nile R. Kraft killed. First loss with A-4 Skyhawk

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154202-crash-1.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/blues