Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210729

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738XT
MSN: 17270324
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markley Farm Airport (OH24), Orrville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orrville, OH (OH24)
Destination airport:Lewisburg, WV (LWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after a soft field takeoff, the private pilot noted that the airspeed was low, which he thought was due to a pitot system error. He pulled back on the yoke and the airplane's stall warning horn immediately sounded. The airplane was descending, and the pilot maneuvered to avoid obstructions. He pulled the yoke all the way back to fully stall the airplane before the airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to attain adequate airspeed control during the takeoff and initial climb, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during the soft field takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=738XT

Location

Media: