Accident Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I X2961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210759

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X2961
MSN: GX-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, off Santander -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Served with No. 415 (TB) Squadron, RCAF, coded "GX-S". Severely damaged by flak during a torpedo attack off the Dutch coast on 22 December 1942. Returned to base. Shot down by Fw 200 over Bay of Biscay off Santander, Spain, while on anti-submarine patrol 14 June 1943. All four crew killed:

Pilot: Squadron Leader James Gatherum Stronach RCAF (Service Number J/5665, aged 25)
Navigator: WO.1 Woodrow Arnold Trask RCAF (Service Number R/75044, aged 25)
W/Op Air Gunner: Pilot Officer Alan Bernard Clegg RCAF (Service Number J/16173, aged 23)
W/Op Air Gunner: Flying Officer Geroge Kenneth Crummy RCAF (Service Number J/15612, aged 24)

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_Z9999.html
2. 415 Squadron Association: http://www.415sqn.com/hampdon-crews.html
3. http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=566
4. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/415_wwII.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808177/stronach,-james-gatherum/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808989/trask,-woodrow-arnold/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084563/clegg,-alan-bernard/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231599/crummy,-george-kenneth/
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X2961
10. https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=x2961&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact