Incident Schweizer 269C-1 VH-OCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210774

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OCC
MSN: 0034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Upper Beaconsfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upper Beaconsfield, VIC
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying instructor was conducting a trial instructional flight in conjunction with visiting his property with the student, when commenced a vertical takeoff. After clearing the treetops at about 40 feet above ground level, he lowered the nose to gain airspeed. As airspeed increased to about 10 knots, the helicopter climbed to about 45 feet above ground level. He then allowed the helicopter to accelerate without increasing power when suddenly, after about 30 metres, the engine RPM began to reduce. He immediately applied full throttle and lowered the collective slightly, but RPM continued to reduce and the helicopter descended. He immediately turned the helicopter 90 degrees left towards a downhill path through the trees and lowered the nose hoping to gain more airspeed and rotor RPM. Engine RPM had decreased to approximately 2,450 and continued to reduce. The instructor then tried to reach the junction of his driveway and a road but the engine stopped completely and the helicopter impacted a tree. The main rotor blades severed the tree trunk several times and struck a smaller tree before the helicopter impacted the ground on its left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703682/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931264/199703682.pdf