Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210782

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ290
MSN: HB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ290: Took off at 23:20 hrs for mission over Vesseling. 18/07/1944
Premature return due to reasons AI u/s. Landing at 02:30 hrs. 19/07/1944
Crew:
P/O (178.516) William' Alexander BLIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1434267) Charles Reginald Peter ELLIOTT (nav.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 March 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
10 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
25 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 May 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 June 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 Kingston Ash Farm near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
16 August 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 PZ279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ249 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
27 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carnaby, Yorkshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. non
17 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o