Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210784

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km southwest of Immerath, Erkelenz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from St Trond airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by heavy Flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 514, victory Schellwat later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: OJ-Z
Takeoff time: 00:05
Crew: http://aircrewremembered.com/forsyth-harold-earl.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/forsyth-harold-earl.html