Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210787

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea about 21 miles east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands) 30 km west of Walcheren, Zeeland, the Netherlands at 02:26.
According to 102 Squadron ORB: 'reached the target area, was shot up and had to ditch about 21 miles east of Yarmouth'. All seven crew members were rescued.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: DY-Y
Takeoff time: 23:54
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant A McA Sargent RAF 937481
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C R Webb RAF 1211978
Navigator : Sergeant Arnold Campbell RAFVR 1239952
Bomb Aimer / Navigator : Flying Officer James Rudolf Bullock RAFVR 129475 (NCO:1391549 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant M Galloway RAF 1137146
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Hugh Donald Newbery RAFVR 1312030
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Colin Smith RAFVR 1094915

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/22950-W79351943-05-14.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7935