Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210788

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Donald Duck" was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units, victory Meurer later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: VR-D
Takeoff time: 23:44
Crew:
Sgt G. Adams RAF
Sgt F. Neal RAF
F/O E. Ruto RCAF
F/Sgt W. Bowden RCAF
Sgt E. Kurring RAF
F/Sgt L. McEwen RCAF
Sgt O. Haralson RCAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/adams-george.html
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/May43/May13~14.html