Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210797

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ236
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16 - February -1944
Ten Mosquitoes of 141 and 239 Squadrons were detailed, but only eight took-off ('Z', 'U', 'N', 'R' and 'M' of 141 and 'A', 'M' & 'B' of 239), to support a bomber attack on Berlin.
Mosquito DZ263/M (239 Sqdn) Took off at 20:50hrs for Serrate mission. 15/02/1944
Were forced to return early, with engine vibration and carburator trouble. Landing at 23:30hrs.
The remaining six completed their mission. 15/02/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (41658) John Stanley BOOTH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129.123) Kenneth DEAR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
23 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
24 April 1944 DZ309 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 July 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min