Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) 5Y-CYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210806

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:16h00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-CYA
MSN: 40549/5115
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lungi International Airport, Freetown -   Sierra Leone
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FNA
Destination airport:NBO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On take off from Lungi International Airport, Kenya Airways Flight KQ505 experienced a bird strike. On landing at ROB in Liberia, an inspection revealed that the vertical stabilizer had been damaged. The aircraft was grounded until technicians arrived from Nairobi to inspect the damage. Boeing has told Kenya Airways that the aircraft can fly back to NBO, but without passengers. KA are now struggling to get the stranded passengers out of Liberia.

Sources:

I was a passenger on the aircraft. I am flying out of Liberia Sunday 13th May. KA Engineers, who are also staying at the hotel, told me about the Boeing directive.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5y-cya#115504a4

Images:

Roberts International Airport Liberia. Sunday 13th May 2018