Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 05-03143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210808

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:17:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 05-03143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Africa or Asia -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:undisclosed
Destination airport:undisclosed
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MQ-1B UAV aircraft, from the 432d Wing, Creech Air Force Base (AFB), Nevada (NV), was lost in the United States Central Command Area of Responsibility (US CENTCOM AOR) while forward deployed and participating in a combat support mission. At the time of the mishap, the MQ-1B was being operated by a mission control element (MCE) from the 432d Air Expeditionary Wing,
Creech AFB, NV. The MCE permanently lost the ability to monitor and control the aircraft while flying medium altitude approximately 16 hours into the mission. The location of the aircraft is unknown. The estimated cost of the missing aircraft is $4.09 Million. There were no known injuries and there was no known damage to other Government or private property.
After normal crew changeover briefs, the mishap crew lost complete video and command link within one minute of sitting in the cockpit, resulting in an inability to monitor and control the aircraft. At the moment of the lost link event, the aircraft was operating normally at an altitude of 13,000 feet. Radar controllers and one fighter aircraft in the area did not detect with certainty the MQ-1B in the area of the lost link event or in the vicinity of the emergency mission profile. Additionally, the mishap crew initiated the Emergency Checklist for aircraft that have lost link, but this did not resolve the lost link event. Weather was not a factor. The cockpit equipment and the maintenance of the cockpit was not a factor. The training and medical review of the mishap crew did not highlight any notable factors. The aircraft wreckage was not found from the time of the incident to the completion of this investigation.
The Abbreviated Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) President determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, the cause of the mishap was a lost link event followed by an inability to reestablish link for unknown reasons, and there was insufficient evidence of any substantially contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2019/01/07/predator-drone-crashed-after-signal-loss-report-says/