Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210841

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Kosovo
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew reportedly experienced a MODEM Assembly anomaly, ultimately followed by loss of forward propulsion (presumed engine-failure). Crew ultimately lost link at 1K’ AGL, while attempting to guide the UAS to landing. System was located in the training area

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/