Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210842

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG / 15th ATKS USAF
Registration: 07-3198
MSN: P-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CENTCOM AOR -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MQ-1B LOST LINK; NOT RECOVERED; NO INJURIES

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 5th June, 2017.

The armed US$ 4.216 million aircraft crashed during a mission in an undisclosed country in the CENTCOM AOR. The crew lost the datalink and simultaneous control rack lock-up at the ground control station at Creech AFB, Nevada. Despite switching the controls and the datalink being restored this resumption of control could not be identified by the crew. The crew assumed the aircraft would revert to it pre-programmed emergency mission. However as the aircraft was actually following the command of the 2nd control which had throttle set in the idle position and the airspeed hold engage the aircraft sought to following these commands descended and then crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/030816_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf
https://www.acc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1203198/mq-1b-accident-investigation-released/