Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 06-3164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210865

Date:Sunday 1 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 06-3164
MSN: P-164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kandahar Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MQ-1B; EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION; IMPACTED TERRAIN; ACFT DESTROYED

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board finds were publicly release on 9th September 2015.

The US$ 3.9million aircraft was lost whilst being operated by a 163rd RW / 196th RS California ANG crew.
Investigators attributed the loss to a short circuit in a printed wiring board and almost immediate loss of satellite datalink. Once the on-board batteries were drained the aircraft would have crashed. However at the time of the investigation (held during June/July 2015) no crash site had been located. As an indication of the Predator fleet operational tempo the report noted that at the day of its final mission tail number 06-3164 had flown 16,389.2 hours

The report states only that the MQ-1B was operated in the CENTCOM Area Of Responsibility ("
AOR"). However the Washington Post database entry reports that the aircraft was lost near Kandahar Afghanistan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
Scramble (438) / Air Forces Monthly (November 2015)
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/030115_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf
https://www.uasvision.com/2015/09/11/mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released-5/