Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210874

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
System impacted mountain terrain during climb-out. System was destroyed/not recovered; total loss reported.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/