Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-FTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210961

Date:Saturday 29 November 1997
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTX
MSN: 38-79A0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost control of the aircraft during the landing sequence. The aircraft departed the runway and came to rest on the adjoining grass strip, damaging the propeller and nose wheel strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703895/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931330/199703895.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1988 VH-FTX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
22 December 1996 VH-FTX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
Bounced on landing