Accident Hughes 369D VH-NLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210965

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NLJ
MSN: 480300D
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kanangra-Boyd National Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fitzroy Falls, NSW
Destination airport:Fitzroy Falls, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was involved in bushfire control when the pilot reported that the engine suddenly lost power at a height of about 150 ft above trees. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and a forced landing was carried out amongst small trees. Substantial damage was incurred during the forced landing and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was subsequently destroyed by the bushfire. The pilot later reported he had refueled the helicopter with 300 lbs of fuel about 15 minutes before the accident. Fuel checks at the time indicated that the fuel was not contaminated. The remainder of the fuel, the fuel filter and refueling equipment at the base, were subsequently checked after the accident and were reported to be clean. As the engine was extensively damaged by the bushfire, the reason for the failure was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703875/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931321/199703875.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1988 VH-HRK 0 Yallourn North, VIC sub