Incident Cessna A152 VH-RWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210966

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWJ
MSN: A1520845
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during final approach, he may have been distracted by a problem associated with the radio. As a result, the approach on late finals was flown high on glidepath and too fast. On roundout, the aircraft ballooned and landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703878/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931327/199703878.pdf