Incident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-SQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210970

Date:Sunday 23 November 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SQX
MSN: 14291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Rockwell Commander 114 aircraft had completed a short local flight and was operating in the circuit pattern at Maitland. The pilot reported having difficulty sighting some slower traffic ahead. The aircraft subsequently landed with its landing gear retracted, sliding for approximately 130 metres. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft without assistance. After establishing that it was safe to re-enter the aircraft the pilot & passenger checked that the power and fuel were switched off. At this stage they noted the gear selector was in the down position. Post-accident activation of the landing gear alternate extension system successfully lowered the gear. No defect was found with the operating system that would have prevented the landing gear from operating normally. Damage to the underside of the aircraft was consistent with the landing gear being retracted at the time of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703859/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931312/199703859.pdf