Accident Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 155056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210974

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 155056
MSN: 13872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft struck the ground when performing high speed low level roll. Opposing Solo, Blue Angel #6 Lt. Michael R. "Mike" Curtin died in the crash. Blue Angels arrived to Miramar for tec stop, inbound San Diego Airshow.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/blues
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82874873/michael-curtin
https://www.facebook.com/NASMiramarFireDepartment/posts/515627755167060