Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210986

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ923
MSN: TW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
10/11- August -1944 
Twelve Mosquitoes (six from each unit) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Dijon railway yards. Ten aircraft completed uneventful sorties but the remaining two were compelled to abandon their sorties and return early:–
239 ('T') due to engine trouble. Landed at RAF Woodbridge. 
Mosquito HJ923/E: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 22:10hrs for Serrate patrol over Dijon railway yards. 10/08/1944
Return early for due to electrical failure. Landing at 23:20 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1065667) Eric Alfred LAMPKIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (990884) Bernard Joseph WALLNUTT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 DD303 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min