Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-WMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WMD
MSN: TE-1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Killiecrankie Bay, Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:Killiecrankie, Tasmania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bankstown, NSW at 17:32 with the pilot giving normal position reports en route. At 19:50 the pilot advised Melbourne Centre that his position was 25 NM from Killiecrankie. At 1957 he contacted the crew of another aircraft about to land at Flinders Island, stating that VH-WMD was 20 NM north of Flinders Island, in cloud,leaving 5,000 ft and proceeding to Killiecranie, at the northern end of the island. The pilot of VH-WMD then told the other aircraft crew that if he was not visual at Flinders Island he would conduct an instrument letdown to circling altitude and then proceed night VFR to the north.

In response to a request from Melbourne Centre at 19:57 the pilot said he would make an operations-normal call by 20:20. At 20:00 the pilot stated he was not visual at 3,700 ft and was proceeding to Flinders Island to do a letdown.

The pilot of the other aircraft told the pilot of VH-WMD that the cloud base was at about 2,000 ft. The pilot of VH-WMD
reported at Flinders Island at 20:05 and said he was commencing a letdown.

Melbourne Centre called VH-WMD at 20:21. In response, the pilot gave an operations-normal call and said they were now proceeding to Killiecrankie. He also said he would make another operations-normal call at 2045. No other calls were received from the pilot.

Melbourne Centre commenced calling VH-WMD at 2045. These calls were continued and checks were made with a person living near the Killiecrankie airstrip. This person advised he had seen a sustained flash of light at about 20:30, towards the north. The distress phase of search-and-rescue procedures was declared at 21:00 and search action commenced.

An air search continued until the evening of 24 April 1996. During this time a few pieces of aircraft wreckage were found either on or close to the north-western shore of the island, mainly between Killiecrankie Bay and Stanley Point. Police continued a ground search for several more days. The main wreckage was not located.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199601265