Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211010

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield - takeoff at 01:17 hrs
Destination airport:Deelen airfield
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorschaden. Belly-landing due to engine damage. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Plzeň (Czechoslovakia) and Bochum (Germany).

Crew:
(FF) Oberleutnant Werner Husemann
(Bf) Feldwebel Rudolf Seufert

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R0497
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Flugbuch extract of Rudolf Seufert