Incident Cessna 152 VH-CET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211026

Date:Monday 1 December 1997
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CET
MSN: 15280512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YWOV
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Woodvale to Tyabb, the engine began to rattle and vibrate. The pilot, who was on his first solo navigation exercise, shut down the engine and conducted a forced landing at Bendigo Airport. The aircraft was landed at an unprepared area, which caused the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703918/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931339/199703918.pdf