Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21103

Date:Thursday 25 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:Handley Page Aircraft Ltd
Registration: WJ622
MSN: HP189B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napsbury Railway Station near Radlett, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Radlett, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on production test flight, flight controls jammed on take-off, aircraft hit railway embankment at Napsbury Railway Station, adjacent to the Handley Page airfield at Radlett Hertfordshire. Both crew killed.

Crew of Canberra WJ622
Flight Lt K.W. Dalton-Golding DFC, Handley Page deputy Chief Test Pilot
Mr M.G. Goodridge, Flight Test Officer

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.156 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=231
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/201: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424322
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ