Incident Mikoyan Gurevich MIG-15SB LIM-2 VH-EKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211030

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan Gurevich MIG-15SB LIM-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EKI
MSN: 10926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown by a student pilot under the supervision of an instructor. During the final landing of the sequence, the aircraft overshot the runway and was substantially damaged. The owner of the aircraft was observing from the ground and noticed that the aircraft appeared to be high and fast on each approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199704269/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931429/199704269.pdf