Accident English Electric Canberra TT.18 WJ632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21104

Date:Friday 1 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra TT.18
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WJ632
MSN: HP-199B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyme Bay, English Channel 3.5 miles SE of Bridport, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft at 4,000ft during an asymmetric assessment exercise. He used the incorrect recovery technique; with his concentration on using aileron instead of rudder, the side slip limits were exceeded. The fin stalled and the aircraft spun into Lyme Bay 3½ miles South East of Bridport, Dorset, killing two of the three crew:
Crew:
Pilot: Maj J.R. Weaver USAF killed.
Nav: Flt/Lt John F. Nicol RAF OK.
Obs: Flt/Lt G.W.E. Foster AFM RAF killed.

Navigator John Nicol was rescued by helicopter, the pilot drowned.
The Observer's body was recovered by a fishing boat in July 1970 . He drowned when the life jacket had been damaged when he tried to cut himself away from his chute.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194422/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm
http://www.ukserials.com
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=278
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/207MarhamValiantpostings.htm