Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4144L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211049

Date:Monday 14 May 2018
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4144L
MSN: 17254213
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6343 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westwind Airport (7WA3), Everson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Snohomish County/Paine Field (KPAE)
Destination airport:Westwind (7WA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a power pole and adjacent trees in Whatcom County upon landing at Westwind Airport (7WA3), Everson, Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries to the sole pilot onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/small-plane-crashes-into-power-pole-north-of-bellingham/
http://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/local/article211130739.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-MAY-18,EVERSON,N4144L
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4144L

Location