Mid-air collision Accident Avro 504N J8533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211071

Date:Friday 19 May 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: J8533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504N J8533, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 19/5/33 when involved in a mid air collision on approach to RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire with J8676, another Avro 504N of 5 FTS, RAF. Of the three crew involved (two in one aircraft, one in the other) the pilot of both aircraft were killed, the passenger of one aircraft survived:

Flt Lt Murray Meyrick Restell-Little (pilot, aged 33) killed
Acting Pilot Officer John Frederick Napier Fairbanks (aged 21) killed
Acting Pilot Officer Patrick Hunter Dunn unhurt

However, it is not 100% clear who was in which aircraft. Therefore it is presumed (but not confirmed) that Flight Lt Restell-Little and Acting P/O Patrick Dunn were in Avro 504N J8533, and that Acting P/O John Fairbanks was in Avro 504N J8676. Eye-witnesses state that Restel-Little's machine touched the rudder and tail of the other. After the collision, an attempt was made by Restell-Little to reach the ground by parachute, but this was unsuccessful.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Pittsburgh Post-Gazette" from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Saturday, May 20, 1933 Page 2 - see link #4):

"Two British Fliers Die As Planes Crash Aloft
LONDON, May 19
Two Royal Air Force pilots were killed today when their planes collided at Sealand. This was the sixth fatal accident of this month and the nineteenth of this year. It brought the death role to 27. Today's victims were Flight Lieutenant Murray Meyrick Restell-Little and Acting Pilot John Frederick Napier Fairbanks."

Sources:

1. Coventry Evening Telegraph Friday 19 May 1933 page 1
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3
4. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Saturday, May 20, 1933 Page 2 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/89885584/