Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 NZ2124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211086

Date:Saturday 5 July 1952
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 1
Owner/operator:Trn Grp RNZAF
Registration: NZ2124
MSN: 1192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiparoro, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masterton
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ2124 disappeared on a flight between Masterton and Ohakea Air Force Base. Weather conditions at the time were bad. Despite the ensuing searches, nothing was found of the aircraft until 25 July 1953 when hunters found it on Mount Kaiparoro on the east side of the range. It had crashed just south of the Kaiparoro Trig, overlooking the Makakahi River.
The remains of the pilot, Flying Officer David Leary, were found in the wreckage. A memorial to the dead pilot still stands at the crash site.
NZ2124 was a Wigram-based aircraft, being used on official business, and was being flown back to Ohakea by F/O Leary, who was Adjutant of 2 (Wellington TAF) Sqn RNZAF.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
https://parawaitc.org.nz/Documents/Plane%20Crashes/Oxford2124.pdf