Accident Cessna 402B N402MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211103

Date:Saturday 17 February 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N402MY
MSN: 402B0109
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Mount Sterling, KY (IOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing after it had just rained, the airplane touched down on the first third of the wet runway on the centerline. During the landing roll, he let the airplane roll to the end of the runway so that he did not have to use excessive brake inputs. He added that, as he turned left toward the taxiway, he noticed the brakes were not very effective and that the airplane began to pivot to the right. He felt the right main landing gear and nosewheel slide. The airplane exited the runway, and the nosewheel “bumped and folded.” Subsequently, the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a wet surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location