Incident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21111

Date:Monday 19 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ753
MSN: 71219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19/06/1978: Engines spooled up unevenly following mishandling after "punchy" run and break over RAF Marham, Norfolk. Aircraft became severely assymetric and Right wing struck the ground to the left of runway in an almost vertical bank. Aircraft cartwheeled on impact.

During the ensuing cartwheel, the cockpit section was removed from the fuselage, breaking between the pilot and navigator's seats. The pilot suffered serious leg injuries but the two rear crew were miraculously relatively unscathed

Struck Off Charge as Cat 5(c) four days later (23/06/1978). The remains went to RAF Marham's fire dump where and was still extand in September 1979 carrying the code "L".

Sources:

Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.61)
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/242732-canberra-wj753.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?56556-Canberra-WJ753
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/BASES_RAF/Marham/raf_marham.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/61822639@N06/8376392252/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1228336/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm