Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8475W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211116

Date:Monday 5 February 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8475W
MSN: 28-2717
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metter, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Metter, GA (MHP)
Destination airport:Metter, GA (MHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, he added “too much left rudder and/or brake,” and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location