Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N69656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211118

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69656
MSN: 75-4912
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4215 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped, high-performance biplane, during the landing roll, he applied the brakes to decelerate for the full-stop landing. When he did, the biplane swerved to the left, but it was corrected by letting off the brakes and applying right rudder. The biplane then veered to the left again, but the pilot was not able to correct it with full right rudder and brake application. The biplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed over.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location