Accident Cub Crafters CC19-180 N53XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211128

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC19-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53XC
MSN: CC19-0014
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (GPI)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (GPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he was inexperienced flying this make and model. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on asphalt, the tundra tire-equipped airplane yawed to the left, and he corrected with “significant” right rudder. He reported that he inadvertently engaged the right toe brake when he applied right rudder, “which led to a very rapid and unsustainable correction.” The airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA572
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location