Accident Eagle X-TS VH-FPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211168

Date:Friday 20 March 1998
Time:16:15
Type:Eagle X-TS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FPV
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reola Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reola Station, NSW
Destination airport:Reola Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered an unseen mini tornado which caused it to descend into trees before coming to rest inverted on the ground. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft before it was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800896/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930316/199800896.pdf